4 trading volume history by exchange
On Oct 18, 2026 (UTC), 4 perpetual futures traded $4.33M across 6 exchanges; Binance had the largest share at 77.1%. From Sep 27, 2026 to Oct 18, 2026, volume was recorded on 21 of 22 UTC days (1 day not recorded); the average over the 21 recorded days was $8.26M a day, and the busiest day was Oct 7, 2026 at $19.44M.
Share: · Share on X · Telegram · Reddit · · Download the 1200×630 card
4 daily perpetual futures volume by exchange
Sep 27, 2026 – Oct 18, 2026 · USD, UTC days- Binance77.1%
- KuCoin10.5%
- Bybit2.9%
- Gate5.8%
- Aster0.7%
- MEXC3.0%
No volume was recorded on (UTC); the chart is left blank there rather than drawn as zero.
4 perp volume by exchange
Oct 18, 2026 (UTC) · share of the day's total · 7-day average Oct 12 – Oct 18| Exchange | Volume | Share | 7-day average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Binance | $3.34M | 77.1% | $3.37M |
| KuCoin | $457K | 10.5% | $1.02M |
| Gate | $251K | 5.8% | $210K |
| MEXC | $128K | 3.0% | $160K |
| Bybit | $126K | 2.9% | $226K |
| Aster | $31K | 0.7% | $37K |
4 daily perp volume history
newest first · UTC days| Day | Perp volume | Exchanges | Largest |
|---|---|---|---|
| $4.33M | 6 | Binance 77.1% | |
| $2.42M | 6 | Binance 70.8% | |
| $4.13M | 6 | Binance 50.9% | |
| $10.60M | 6 | Binance 57.2% | |
| $4.60M | 6 | Binance 75.8% | |
| $5.71M | 6 | Binance 75.6% | |
| $3.33M | 6 | Binance 76.5% | |
| $2.26M | 6 | Binance 72.3% | |
| $2.26M | 6 | Binance 62.0% | |
| $9.42M | 6 | KuCoin 53.7% | |
| not recorded | — | — | |
| $19.44M | 6 | Binance 46.2% | |
| $13.67M | 6 | Binance 58.7% | |
| $14.29M | 6 | KuCoin 59.3% | |
| $11.01M | 6 | Binance 57.0% | |
| $16.58M | 6 | KuCoin 59.2% | |
| $13.43M | 6 | Binance 55.8% | |
| $5.74M | 4 | Binance 85.0% | |
| $6.67M | 4 | Binance 85.1% | |
| $7.91M | 4 | Binance 85.2% | |
| $9.76M | 4 | Binance 81.4% | |
| $5.87M | 3 | Binance 86.3% |
Each exchange's volume for a day is the 24h volume of its 4 perpetual markets at the end of that UTC day, summed in US dollars; Hyperliquid includes its HIP-3 markets. Spot volume is not included. See exchange market share for all coins.
About the 4 volume history
How is 4 trading volume measured?
The server records every 4 perpetual market's 24h volume each hour from the public APIs of Binance, Bybit, KuCoin and 3 more. A day's volume per exchange is the last 24h reading of that UTC day, converted to US dollars and summed over the exchange's 4 perps. Today's unfinished day is left out.
Why can an exchange's share jump?
Exchanges were added to the tracker on different dates, and markets list and delist. A venue that starts reporting adds its volume from that day, so a jump in the total or in the shares can be a coverage change rather than a market move.