Swolecharts
Live crypto data · 10 exchanges
Connecting…Log inSign up

Polkadot (DOT) trading volume history by exchange

On Oct 18, 2026 (UTC), DOT perpetual futures traded $119.86M across 10 exchanges; Binance had the largest share at 43.0%. From Sep 27, 2026 to Oct 18, 2026, volume was recorded on 21 of 22 UTC days (1 day not recorded); the average over the 21 recorded days was $151.25M a day, and the busiest day was Oct 9, 2026 at $241.85M.

Share: · Share on X · Telegram · Reddit · · Download the 1200×630 card

Daily, UTC · last 90 completed days DOT overview

DOT daily perpetual futures volume by exchange

Sep 27, 2026 – Oct 18, 2026 · USD, UTC days
  • Binance43.0%
  • Gate5.5%
  • Bybit11.2%
  • Bitget5.2%
  • KuCoin19.1%
  • Hyperliquid2.1%
  • Aster0.1%
  • HTX0.3%
  • Lighter0.2%
  • MEXC13.4%
Stacked area chart of DOT daily perpetual futures volume in US dollars by exchange, Sep 27, 2026 to Oct 18, 2026. No volume was recorded on Oct 8, 2026; the chart is left blank there. MEXC MEXC Lighter Lighter HTX HTX Aster Aster Hyperliquid Hyperliquid KuCoin KuCoin Bitget Bitget Bybit Bybit Gate Gate Binance Binance $0 $100M $200M $300M $400M Sep 28 Oct 5 Oct 12

No volume was recorded on (UTC); the chart is left blank there rather than drawn as zero.

DOT perp volume by exchange

Oct 18, 2026 (UTC) · share of the day's total · 7-day average Oct 12 – Oct 18
ExchangeVolumeShare7-day average
Binance $51.52M 43.0% $70.75M
KuCoin $22.93M 19.1% $26.58M
MEXC $16.02M 13.4% $19.57M
Bybit $13.46M 11.2% $19.33M
Gate $6.56M 5.5% $15.92M
Bitget $6.22M 5.2% $11.86M
Hyperliquid $2.46M 2.1% $3.55M
HTX $311K 0.3% $364K
Lighter $269K 0.2% $203K
Aster $105K 0.1% $115K

DOT daily perp volume history

newest first · UTC days
DayPerp volumeExchangesLargest
$119.86M10Binance 43.0%
$128.80M10Binance 41.2%
$197.20M10Binance 42.5%
$193.82M10Binance 42.6%
$145.60M10Binance 43.3%
$220.38M10Binance 40.4%
$172.05M10Binance 41.9%
$110.88M10Binance 45.8%
$172.09M10Binance 45.7%
$241.85M10Binance 46.5%
not recorded——
$170.23M10Binance 48.7%
$131.35M10Binance 43.1%
$157.58M10Binance 42.8%
$115.68M10Binance 42.3%
$123.12M10Binance 45.0%
$166.64M10Binance 46.4%
$105.86M8Binance 61.4%
$117.56M8Binance 59.8%
$118.62M8Binance 58.4%
$164.17M7Binance 59.1%
$102.92M6Binance 60.4%

Each exchange's volume for a day is the 24h volume of its DOT perpetual markets at the end of that UTC day, summed in US dollars; Hyperliquid includes its HIP-3 markets. Spot volume is not included. See exchange market share for all coins.

Cite this data

Live page: https://swolecharts.com/coin/DOT/volume

Free to quote, chart and embed with a link back to swolecharts.com.

About the DOT volume history

How is DOT trading volume measured?

The server records every DOT perpetual market's 24h volume each hour from the public APIs of Binance, MEXC, Gate and 7 more. A day's volume per exchange is the last 24h reading of that UTC day, converted to US dollars and summed over the exchange's DOT perps. Today's unfinished day is left out.

Why can an exchange's share jump?

Exchanges were added to the tracker on different dates, and markets list and delist. A venue that starts reporting adds its volume from that day, so a jump in the total or in the shares can be a coverage change rather than a market move.